Freeform Ribbon® Indoor Plenum Central Tube Cables

Sumitomo Electric Lightwave’s Freeform Ribbon® Indoor Plenum Central Tube Cables feature a flame retardant outer jacket and 12 fiber Freeform Ribbon® constructed of 250 & 200 μm color-coded optical fibers for easy fiber identification. The all-dielectric cable construction requires no grounding or bonding. Additionally, the Freeform Ribbon® allows for dense fiber packing and a small cable diameter with a non-preferential bend axis thereby increasing density in space-constrained applications. Sumitomo Electric’s patented Freeform Ribbon® construction is designed to both pack densely in small form factor cables while still being capable to transform quickly, by hand ONLY, to splice-ready form similar to standard ribbon for fast and easy 12 fiber ribbon splicing (for both in-line and fusion splice-on connector splicing applications). This plenum rated cable meets or exceeds NFPA 262, OFNP listed, and CSA FT-6 approvals and listings.

Find a Distributor

Product Downloads

Product Information

Download

Specifications

PropertySpecification
Min. Bend Radius – During Installation20 x Cable OD
Min Bend Radius – After Installation10 x Cable OD
Max. Tensile Load During Installation300 lb (1,335 N)
Max. Recommended Service Load100 lb (445 N)
Compression Resistance124 lb/in (220 N/cm)
Operation Temperature Range 32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)
TestingNFPA 262, OFNP, CSA FT-6 Listed

Physical Characteristics

Fiber CountNominal Cable ODNominal WeightFibers Per Ribbon
12 – 48f0.41 in (10.3 mm)76.0 lb/kft (113.5 kg/km)12f
60 – 144f0.47 in (12.0 mm)90.7 lb/kft (135.4 kg/km)12f
156 – 288f0.57 in (14.4 mm)99.8 lb/kft (149 kg/km)12f

Ordering Information

Instructions: Create a part number by using this character set & codes.

SE – [ 1 ] RUP [ 5 5 5 5 ] – [ 6 ]

[ 1 ] – Fiber Type[ 5 ] – Fiber Count (4-Digits)[ 6 ] – Fiber Attenuation Grades
8 –  PureAccess G.657.A1 Bend Insensitive Single-Mode Fiber0012 to 0432 – 12 to 432f (Total Fibers in the Cable)B – Standard Single-Mode 0.40/0.30 dB/km (1310/1550 nm)

Features

  • Dry Central Tube Design for Easy Installation; No Mess When Splicing
  • 12 Fiber Freeform Ribbon® for Ease and Compatibility with Multi-Fiber Connectors
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Sumitomo Electric PureAccess G.657.A1 Fiber
  • Compatible with SEL’s Fusion Splicers, Splice-On Connectors and Hardware
  • Color-Coded Optical Fibers for Quick and Easy Identification
  • Ideal for Higher Density in Space-Constrained Applications