Freeform Ribbon® UHFC OSP All-Dielectric Slotted Core Cables

Sumitomo Electric’s Freeform Ribbon® Ultra High Fiber Count Outside Plant All Dielectric Slotted Core Cables feature an all dielectric design requiring no grounding or bonding, and the patented 12 fiber pliable Freeform Ribbon® constructed of 250 or 200 μm color-coded optical fibers. Freeform Ribbon® enables high fiber density within a small cable diameter which in turn helps with limited duct space. The twelve fiber ribbons may be spliced to a conventional ribbon, pliable ribbon, or non-ribbonized (single) fibers, as well as connectorization with both MPO and all industry standard connectors. The non-preferential bend axis allows for easy installation in space-constrained areas.

Find a Distributor

Product Downloads

Product Information

Download

Specifications

GENERAL
ApplicationOutside Plant
Jacket ColorBlack PE
Cable StructureSlotted Core
Ribbon TypeFreeform Ribbon®
FIBER
Fiber TypePureAccess® G.657.A1 Bend Insensitive Single-Mode Fiber
Fiber Attenuation GradesStandard Single-Mode
Attenuation – 1310 nm0.40 dB/km
Attenuation – 1550 nm0.30 dB/km
MECHANICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Max. Tensile Load During Installation600 lb (2,670 N)
Max. Recommended Service Load180 lb (800 N)
Compression Resistance124 lb/in (220 N/cm)
TEMPERATURE RANGE
Operation-40 to +158°F (-40 to +70°C)
Storage & Shipping-40 to +158°F (-40 to +70°C)
Installation+14 to +122°F  (-10 to +50°C)
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Regularity ComplianceRoHS, REACH, Conflict Minerals, Proposition 65

Ordering Information

PART NUMBERFIBER SIZEFIBER COUNTNOMINAL CABLE OD
(in | mm)
NOMINAL WEIGHT
(lb/kft | kg/km)
NO. OF SLOTSFIBER PER RIBBONSTRANDING
DRSC – GNS – 15021250 μm1,152f0.98 (25.0)302.4 (450.0)612fSZ
DRSC-13079SA0001728-B250 μm1,728f1.02 (26.0)302.4 (450.0)612fHL
DRSC-OSP6-SA003456-250-ADE250 μm3,456f1.26 (32.0)470.3 (700.0)612fHL
DRSC-OSP6-SA001728-200-ADE200 μm1,728f0.98 (25.0)268.8 (400.0)612fSZ
DRSC−13261SA003456200 μm3,456f1.10 (28.0)362.8 (540.0)612fHL
DRSC−OSP8−SA06912−200−ADE200 μm6,912f1.46 (37.0)638.4 (950.0)812fHL

Accessories

PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
CRC-001Cable Ring Tool, 0.25 – 1.625 in (4 – 28 mm) for End/Mid-Span Access
CSC-002Cable Slit Tool for End/Mid-Span Access
FRSJ-01Freeform Ribbon® Separation Tool Kit
MA-2-REFILLRibbon Matrix Remover with Board & Double Sided Tape (Qty. 25)
JR-6+Heated Jacket Remover with AC Adapter & Battery for Single Fibers & Up to 12-Fiber Ribbons
JR-M03Jacket Remover for 250 um, 900 μm, and Up to 3 mm Jacketed Single Fibers
LYNX-SHEARSLynx Aramid Shears

Features

  • Patented Pliable Freeform Ribbon® Color-Coded Optical Fibers
  • PureAccess® Bend Insensitive Single Mode Fiber G.657.A1
  • Gel Free Water Blocking Tape
  • Meets Requirements of IEC 60794-3-19
  • Quick And Easy Fiber Identification
  • Robust In Harsh Installation Environments
  • High Fiber Destiny Maximizes Duct Space
  • Compatible With Mass And Single Fiber Fusion Splicers, Splice-On Connectors & Hardware
  • Slotted Core Provides Easier Grouping Of Fibers