PrecisionFlex® FOX Splice Cassettes

Sumitomo Electric Lightwave’s Fiber Optic eXchange Cassette accepts all types of cordage to eliminate splice trays and terminate cables into cassettes quickly, safely and elegantly. The white ABS body gives excellent visibility for fiber colors and the removable splice shuttle makes installation much more convenient. The eXchange Cassette features wall mounting holes in the body allowing the user to mount anywhere. In addition to accepting all cable types (including Air Blown Fiber tubes), the entry points double as MPO adapter ports giving the flexibility to convert the cassette into an MPO cassette. The LC adapters are shuttered and the faceplate can be removed even after installation into a patch panel allowing for easy cleaning or repair of the internal connectors.

Find a Distributor

Product Downloads

Product Information

Download

Ordering Information

Instructions: Create a part number by using this character set & codes.

FT [ 1 1 ] – FSP [ 2 2 ] [ 3 3 3 ] [ 4 4 4 ] – [ 5 5 5 5 ]

[ 1 ] – Front Connector Type [ 2 ] – Fiber Count [ 3 ] – Fiber Construction [ 4 ] – Fiber Type [ 5 ] – Special
LC – LC Connector
SC – SC Connector
ST – ST Connector
06 – 6 Fiber
12 – 12 Fiber
24 – 24 Fiber
RBN – Ribbon
TBF – Tight Buffer
OM1 – OM1 Fiber (50 μm)
OM4 – OM4 Fiber (50 μm)
OS2 – Single Mode Fiber (9 μm)
Blank – Not Applicable
APFC – APC (Angle Polished Connector)
MP12 – 12 Fiber MPO
MP24 – 24 Fiber MPO  

Features

  • Loadable from Rear of Panel with Proprietary Removable Mounting Ears
  • DIN Rail Mountable
  • Shuttered LC Adapters
  • White ABS Body
  • LGX Footprint
  • Translucent Lid With Tool-Free Removal
  • Available In Ribbon and Tight Buffer
  • Removable Faceplate
  • Cable Entry Points Double As MPO Adapter Ports
  • Wall Mountable
  • Air Blown Fiber Compatible
  • Removable Splice Sleeve Holder
  • <0.30 dB IL, LC-UPC