PrecisionFlex® Pre-Terminated Patch Panels

Sumitomo Electric Lightwave’s PrecisionFlex® Pre-Terminated Patch Panels provide a simplified way to meet network interconnect needs while improving quality, saving labor cost & reducing installation time. These patch panel solutions allow the customer to specify the fiber type, fiber quantity, panel connector type, and panel size. This selection is then factory assembled and tested in a clean factory environment, and supplied ready for deployment in the customer’s network.  These solutions speed up installation times and are an ideal choice for data centers, enterprise networks, central offices & anywhere interconnects  are needed.

Find a Distributor

Product Downloads

Product Information

Download

Ordering Information

Instructions: Create an item number by using this character set & codes.

FT – [ 1 ] [ 2 2 2 ] X [ 3 ] [ 4 ] X [ 5 5 ]

[ 1 ] – Fiber Type [ 2 ] – Fiber Count [ 3 ] – Cable Construction [ 4 ] – Panel Connector Type[ 5 ] – Panel Size  
1 – OM1 Fiber (62.5 μm)
2 – OM2 Fiber (50 μm)
3 – OM3 Fiber (50 μm)
4 – OM4 Fiber (50 μm)
8 – SM Fiber (9 μm, Bend Insensitive)
9 – SM Fiber (9 μm, Standard)
024 – 24 Fibers (SC, ST & LC)
048 – 48 Fibers (SC, ST & LC)
072 – 72 Fibers (SC, ST & LC)
096 – 96 Fibers (SC, ST & LC)
144 – 144 Fibers (SC, ST & LC)
288 – 288 Fibers (SC, ST & LC)
423 – 432 Fibers (SC, ST & LC)
576 – 576 Fibers (LC Only)
864 – 864 Fibers (LC Only)
I – 900 μm
W – 250 μm
R – 250 μm Flat Ribbon
X – 250 μm Freeform Ribbon®
Y – 200 μm Freeform Ribbon®
X – Not Applicable
N – MTP(F), 24f, Std Loss
3 – MTP(F), 24f, Low Loss
W – MPO(F), 24f, Std Loss
0 – MPO(F), 24f, Low Loss
P – MTP(M), 24f, Std Loss
4 – MTP(M), 24f, Low Loss
Z – MPO(M), 24f, Std Loss
4 – MTP(M), 24f, Low Loss
Y – MTP(F), 12f, Std Loss
2 – MTP(F), 12f, Low Loss
8 – MPO(F), 12f, Std Loss
7 – MPO(F), 12f, Low Loss
M – MTP(M), 12f, Std Loss
1 – MTP(M), 12f, Low Loss
6 – MPO(M), 12f, Std Loss
5 – MPO(M), 12f, Low Loss
Q – LC, MM/SM, SX
E – LC APC, SX
V – SC, MM/SM, SX
H – SC APC, SX
F – FC, MM/SM
C – FC APC
T – ST, MM/SM
X – Bare End (Open/Blunt)
1U – 1RU
2U – 2RU
4U – 4RU
6U – 6RU (3, 2RU’s Combined)

Features

  • Front Door
    • Clear, Easy to Open & Remove
  • Customizable Bulkhead
    • The Option of High Density
  • Splice Trays & Pigtail Fan-outs
    • Ready For Splicing
  • PrecisionFlex® Slide Out & Angle Down Panel
    • Allowing for Easy Access to Splicing Area & Back of Bulkhead
  • Cable Entry Housing
    • Provided to Secure Cables & Preventing Unwanted Dust
  • Durable Aluminum Frame
  • Factory Installed & Tested
    • In a Clean Environment Saving Labor Costs & Ensuring Cleanliness