Freeform Ribbon® OSP All-Dielectric Central Tube Cables

Sumitomo Electric Lightwave’s Freeform Ribbon® OSP All-Dielectric Central Tube fiber optic ribbon cable feature 200 μm color-coded optical fibers for easy fiber identification and Sumitomo’s exclusive patented pliable ribbons. The twelve fiber ribbons enable connectorization with both MPO and all industry standard connectors. The non-preferential bend axis allows for easy installation in space constrained applications. Sumitomo Electric’s patented Freeform Ribbon® construction is designed to both pack densely in small form factor cables while still being capable to transform quickly, by hand ONLY, to splice-ready form similar to standard ribbon for fast and easy 12 fiber ribbon splicing (for both in-line and fusion splice-on connector splicing applications). The cable’s all-dielectric, dry core design includes a dry water-blocking tape that eliminates cable flooding gels, thereby eliminating the cleaning and blocking preparation steps associated with standard gel-filled cables. The use of a totally dry cable speeds overall installation, termination, and splicing while reducing labor and material costs. The all dielectric design requires no grounding or bonding.

Find a Distributor

Product Downloads

Product Information

Download

Specifications

PropertySpecification
Min. Bend Radius – During Installation20 x Cable OD
Min. Bend Radius – After Installation10 x Cable OD
Max. Tensile Load During Installation600 lb (2,680 N)
Max. Recommended Service Load200 lb (890 N)
Compression Resistance124 lb/in (220 N/cm)
Operation Temperature Range-22 to 140°F (-30 to 60°C)

Physical Characteristics

Fiber CountNominal Cable ODNominal WeightFibers Per RibbonNo. of Bundles
1,728f1.00 in (25.4 mm)284 lb/kft (423 kg/km)12f24

Ordering Information

Instructions: Create a part number by using this character & codes.

SE – [ 1 ] DDT [ 5 5 5 5 ] – [ 6 ]

[ 1 ] – Fiber Type [ 5 ] – Fiber Count (4-Digits) [ 6 ] – Fiber Attenuation Grades
8 – PureAccess A1-Bend Insensitive Single-mode Fiber 1728 – 1,728 Fibers B – Standard Single-mode 0.40/0.30 dB/km (1310/1550 nm)

Features

  • Dry Central Tube Design for Easy Installation; No Mess When Splicing
  • 12 Fiber Freeform Ribbon® For Ease and Compatibility with Multi-Fiber Connectors
  • Medium Density Polyethylene (MDPE) Outer Sheath
  • Sumitomo Electric PureAccess G.657.A1 200 μm Fiber