Freeform Ribbon® OSP All-Dielectric Central Tube Cables

Sumitomo Electric Lightwave’s Freeform Ribbon® Outside Plant All-Dielectric Central Tube Cables feature an all dielectric design requiring no grounding or bonding, and the patented 12 fiber pliable Freeform Ribbon® constructed of 200 μm color-coded optical fibers. Freeform Ribbon® enables high fiber density within a small cable diameter which in turn helps with limited duct space. The twelve fiber ribbons may be spliced to a conventional ribbon, pliable ribbon, or non-ribbonized (single) fibers, connectorization with both MPO and all industry standard connectors. The non-preferential bend axis allows for easy installation in space-constrained areas.

Find a Distributor

Product Downloads

Product Information

Download

Specifications

GENERAL
ApplicationOutside Plant
Jacket ColorBlack
Cable StructureCentral Tube
Ribbon TypeFreeform Ribbon®
FIBER
Fiber TypePureAccess® G.657.A1 Bend Insensitive Single-Mode Fiber
Fiber Attenuation GradesStandard Single-Mode
Attenuation – 1310 nm0.40 dB/km
Attenuation – 1550 nm0.30 dB/km
BEND RADIUS
During Installation20 x Cable OD
After Installation10 x Cable OD
MECHANICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Max. Tensile Load During Installation600 lb (2,670 N)
Max. Recommended Service Load180 lb (800 N)
Compression Resistance125 lb/in (220 N/cm)
TEMPERATURE RANGE
Operation-40 to +158°F (-40 to +70°C)
Store & Shipping-40 to +158°F (-40 to +70°C)
Installation-22 to +140°F (-30 to +60°C)
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Regularity ComplianceRoHS, REACH, Conflict Minerals, Proposition 65

Ordering Information

PART NUMBERFIBER SIZEFIBER COUNTNOMINAL CENTRAL TUBE OD
(in | mm)
NOMINAL CABLE OD
(in | mm)
NOMINAL WEIGHT
(lb/kft | kg/km)
FIBER PER BUNDLENO. OF BUNDLES
SE-8DDT1728-B200 μm1,728f0.72 (18.4)0.98 (25.0)284.1 (422.7)72f24

Accessories

PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
CRC-001Cable Ring Tool, 0.25 – 1.625 in (4 – 28 mm) for End/Mid-Span Access
CSC-002Cable Slit Tool for End/Mid-Span Access
UCTS-001Central Tube Slit & Ring Tool, 0.19 – 0.73 in (4.75 – 18.5 mm) for End/Mid-Span Access
UCTS-001-BLADEReplacement Blade for UCTS-001
FRSJ-01Freeform Ribbon® Separation Tool Kit
MA-2-REFILLRibbon Matrix Remover with Board & Double Sided Tape (Qty. 25)
JR-6+Heated Jacket Remover with AC Adapter & Battery for Single Fibers & Up to 12-Fiber Ribbons
JR-M03Jacket Remover for 250 μm, 900 μm, and up to 3 mm Jacketed Single Fibers
LYNX-SHEARSLynx Aramid Shears

Features

  • Quick and Easy Fiber Identification
  • Robust in Harsh Installation Environments
  • High Fiber Destiny Maximizes Duct Space
  • Compatible with Mass and Single Fiber Fusion Splicers, Splice-On Connectors & Hardware
  • Patented Pliable Freeform Ribbon® Color-Coded Optical Fibers
  • Sumitomo Electric PureAccess® Bend Insensitive Single Mode Fiber G.657.A1
  • Gel Free Water Blocking Tape & Yarn
  • Dry Central Tube for Easy Installation