Freeform Ribbon® Interlocking Armored Indoor Riser Central Tube Cables

Sumitomo Electric Lightwave’s Freeform Ribbon® Interlocking Armored Indoor Riser Central Tube Cables feature a flame retardant outer jacket and 12 fiber Freeform Ribbon® constructed of 250 μm color-coded optical fibers for easy fiber identification. The cable meets UL 1666 and CSA FT4 specifications. Additionally, the Freeform Ribbon® allows for dense fiber packing and a small cable diameter with a non-preferential bend axis thereby increasing density in space-constrained applications. Sumitomo Electric’s patented Freeform Ribbon® construction is designed to both pack densely in small form factor cables while still being capable to transform quickly, by hand ONLY, to splice-ready form similar to standard ribbon for fast and easy 12 fiber ribbon splicing (for both in-line and fusion splice-on connector splicing applications). Interlocking armor adds protection against crushing forces. Flexible dielectric strength members within the cable core provide mechanical durability within a flame retardant jacket and the non-preferential bend axis allows for easy installation in space-constrained areas. This riser rated cable meets or exceeds OFCR and CSA FT4 approvals and listings.

Find a Distributor

Product Downloads

Product Information

Download

Specifications

PropertySpecifications
Min. Bend Radius – During Installation20 x Cable OD
Min. Bend Radius – After Installation10 x Cable OD
Max. Tensile Load During Installation600 lb (2,670 N)
Max. Recommended Service Load200 lb (890 N)
Compression Resistance124 lb/in (220 N/cm)
Operation Temperature Range -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C)
TestingUL1666, CSA FT4 Listed

Physical Characteristics

Fiber CountNominal Cable ODNominal Cable Armor ODNominal WeightFibers Per RibbonNo. of Bundles
288f0.62 in (15.7 mm)0.91 in (23.0 mm)252 lb/kft (375 kg/km)12f4
1,728f1.03 in (25.6 mm)1.51 in (38.4 mm)674 lb/kft (1,003 kg/km)12f24

Ordering Information

Instructions: Create a part number by using this character set & codes:

SE – [ 1 ] RLP [ 5 5 5 5 ] – [ 6 ]

[ 1 ] – Fiber Type[ 5 ] – Fiber Count (4-Digits)[ 6 ] – Fiber Attenuation Grades
8 –  PureAccess G.657.A1 Bend Insensitive Single-Mode Fiber0288 – 288 Fibers
1728 – 1,728 Fibers
B – Standard Single-Mode 0.40/0.30 dB/km (1310/1550 nm)

Features

  • Dry Central Tube Design for Easy Installation; No Mess When Splicing
  • 12 Fiber Freeform Ribbon® Groupings For Ease and Compatibility with Multi-Fiber Connectors
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Sumitomo Electric PureAccess G.657.A1 Fiber