Interlocking Armored Indoor/Outdoor Riser Standard Ribbon Cables

Sumitomo Electric Lightwave’s Armored Indoor/Outdoor Riser Rated Ribbon Cables feature 250 µm color-coded optical fibers for easy fiber identification and Sumitomo’s exclusive patented easy split and peel technology for easy fiber access and unprecedented ease of handling and splicing. The twelve fiber ribbons enable connectorization with both MPO and all industry standard connectors. The non-preferential bend axis allows for easy installation in space constrained areas. The cable also features an interlocking armor adding protecting against crushing forces. Sumitomo’s Indoor-Outdoor Interlocking Armored Riser Rated Ribbon Cables also eliminate the need for installers to switch from an outside plant to a premise cable when transitioning from the outside plant to inside plant. The cables meet OFCR and CSA FT4 specifications and are available in all fiber types.

Find a Distributor

Product Downloads

Product Information

Download

Specifications

PropertySpecification
Min. Bend Radius – During Installation20 x Cable OD
Min. Bend Radius – After Installation10 x Cable OD
Max. Tensile Load During Installation600 lb (2,670 N)
Max. Recommended Service Load200 lb (890 N)
Compression Resistance124 lb/in (220 N/cm)
Operation Temperature Range+32 to +158°F (0 to +70°C)
TestingOFCR, FT4

Physical Characteristics

Fiber CountNominal Cable Core ODNominal Cable Armor ODNominal WeightFibers Per Ribbon
12 – 48f0.61 in (15.5 mm)0.89 in (22.7 mm)258.0 lb/kft (384.0 kg/km)12f
96 – 144f0.67 in (17.0 mm)1.02 in (26.0 mm)281.0 lb/kft (419.0 kg/km)12f

Ordering Information

Instructions: Create a part number by using this character set & codes.

SE – [ 1 ] RR [ 4 4 4 4 ] – [ 5 ]

[ 1 ] – Fiber Type[ 4 ] – Fiber Count (4-Digits)[ 5 ] – Fiber Attenuation Grades
1 – 50 um Multimode Fiber (OM2/3/4)  
8 –  PureAccess G.657.A1 Bend Insensitive Single-Mode Fiber

0012 – 12 Fibers
0024 – 24 Fibers
0036 – 36 Fibers
0048 – 48 Fibers
0060 – 60 Fibers
0072 – 72 Fibers
0084 – 84 Fibers
0096 – 96 Fibers
0108 – 108 Fibers
0120 – 120 Fibers
0132 – 132 Fibers
0144 – 144 Fibers
B – Standard Single-Mode 0.40/0.30 dB/km (1310/1550 nm)  
7 – OM3 Enhanced performance 50 um MM (850/1300nm) 10Gb  
8 –  OM4 Enhanced performance 50 um MM (850/1300nm) 10Gb

Features

  • Dry Central Tube
  • Color-Coded Optical Fibers for Quick and Easy Identification
  • Patented Peelable Ribbon Matrix Material for Easy Fiber Access
  • Meets UL 1666/CSA FT4 Specifications
  • RoHS Compliant